Myrtus Communis 'Variegata'

Myrtus-communis 'Variegata'.jpg
Myrtus-communis 'Variegata'2.jpg
 

Common Names: variegated myrtle

 

 

Family: Myrtaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub to small tree

Size: 7 ft. high, 12 ft. wide: prune to control.

Flowers: Small white fragrant flowers, early summer; lance-shaped bright green leaves with yellow edges are fragrant when cut; purple to black berries in fall.

Uses: Color and shape accent shrub or tree, hedge or topiary (compact forms), screen, slopes, near oak trees.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Tolerates variety; prefers well-drained.

Water: Low to medium.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune or shear to shape into hedge, shrub, or tree with interesting trunks. In spring, remove unwanted branches at their base. 

Pests & Diseases: Generally pest and disease free. Tip chlorosis if soil not well-drained.

Notes: Cultivars: M. c. ‘Compacta’ used for hedges; M. c. ‘Boetica’ dark green leaves. Oils from bark, leaves, and flowers used in perfume. Be careful of sharp spines. Hardy to 20° F.