origanum laevigatum 'Herrenhausen'

Origanum-laevigatum-'Herrenhausen'.jpg
Origanum-laevigatum-'Herrenhausen'2.jpg
 

Common Names: Oregano

 

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 3 ft. high in bloom; spreads to 4 ft.

Flowers: Small tubular purple flowers with purple bracts, late spring to fall; gray-green fragrant and leaves about 1.5 in. long.

Uses: Ground cover, cascading over rocks, herb garden, color. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Bees, butterflies. Deer resistant. Rabbit resistant.

Soil: Likes sandy to medium well-drained soils.

Water: Low to medium.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: In late winter, prune old stems to ground.

Pests & Diseases: Generally pests and disease free.

Notes: Cultivars have larger bracts, purple leaves in cool weather. Hardy to 10° F.