Pelargonium 'Brilliant'

Pelargonium-'Brilliant'.jpg
Pelargonium-'Brilliant'2.jpg
 

Common Names: pineapple geranium

 

 

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 3 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Pink blossoms; spring, summer but longer if cool. Fragrant leaves are dark green with a citrus scent.

Uses: Containers, herb borders, hanging baskets, color. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Soil: Light, fast-draining. If alkaline, add peat moss or nitrogen-fortified ground bark or sawdust.

Water: Medium, watering when dry to 1 in. deep. Supplemental winter water if rain scarce.

Sun: Full sun on coast; afternoon shade inland.

Pruning: Labor Day, prune geraniums hard leaving foliage on every stem (a bare stem may die.)  Thanksgiving, light prune for cleanup. Winter pruning may kill the plant.

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, whiteflies; geranium budworm occasionally in some places.

Notes: Needs little fertilizer; container plants and those in light, sandy soil need a small amount of slow-release fertilizer. Hardy to 20° F. (May be grown indoors in colder climates.)