Pelargonium ‘Wildwood’

XAmarcrinum-memoria-corsii.jpg
XAmarcrinum-memoria-corsii (2).jpg
 

Common Names: Wildwood scented geranium

 

 

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Shrubby perennial

Size: To 3 ft. tall and 4 ft. wide

Flowers: Small lavender flowers with magenta spots; early summer but longer if cool. Fragrant leaves are dark green with darker veins, pungent balsam/woodsy rose scent.

Uses: Containers, collections, herb borders, old-fashioned gardens, hanging baskets. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Soil: Light, fast-draining. If alkaline, add peat moss or nitrogen-fortified ground bark or sawdust.

Water: Keep soil on dry side, watering when dry to 1 in. deep. Supplemental winter water if rain scarce.

Sun: Full sun on coast; afternoon shade inland.

Pruning: Remove faded flowers. Pinch back regularly to promote side branches. Cut back up to two-thirds after frost if leggy; plant tips for new plants.

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, whitflies; geranium budworm occasionally in some places.

Notes: Needs little fertilizer; container plants and those in light, sandy soil need a small amount of slow-release fertilizer. Hardy to 20° F. (May be grown indoors in colder climates.)