polygala myrtifolia

Polygala-myrtifolia.jpg
Polygala-myrtifolia2.jpg
 

Common Names: summer bush, Augustusbossie

 

 

Family: Polygalaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 4-6 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Purple to pink to white flowers with white brush-like tuft, periodically all year, peak in spring; green leaves are narrow, about 2 in. long.

Uses: Showy color accent, background, screen, coastal gardens, in heat. Can be trained into small tree to 12 ft. high.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Well-drained; with mulch needs little water.

Water: Low to medium; with mulch needs less.

Sun: Full sun to some shade, but fewer flowers in shade.

Pruning: Light pruning to shape, but not necessary if adequate room.

Pests & Diseases: Aphids (honeydew, galls and distorted leaves), whiteflies (honeydew and sooty mold).

Notes: From dunes, forests, next to streams, and rocky slopes. Hardy to 20° F.