Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii

Prunus-ilicifolia-ssp.-lyonii.jpg
Prunus-ilicifolia-ssp.-lyonii2.jpg
 

Common Names: catalina cherry

 

 

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: California

Type: Tall shrub or tree

Size: 15 to 25 ft. high and wide; to 45 ft. in wild.

Flowers: Small white flowers on spikes, late spring, round dark red to black fruit; leaves are oval, 3-5 in. long, light green when new to deep green.

Uses: Screen, hedge, small tree, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat, fruit, and nectar. Deer resistant.

Soil: Must be well-drained.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune to shape for tree or hedge.

Pests & Diseases: Susceptible to root rot, rust, verticillium, and virus. Resists oak root fungus. 

Notes: Watch for bird-dispersed seedlings. Native to Channel Islands off California coast. Part of chaparral plant community. Grows largest in canyons and protected areas. Fruit stains walks. Hardy to 10° F.