rhus integrifolia

Rhus-integrifolia.jpg
Rhus-integrifolia2.jpg
 

Common Names: lemonade berry

 

 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6-10 ft. high, 15 ft. wide.

Flowers: Small clusters of white with rose flowers, late winter to first of spring; fruit small, red, bitter lemon tasting coat; leaves dark green, tough, oval or round.

Uses: Slopes, ground cover, screen, seaside, small tree, near oak trees, in heat and wind. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat for wildlife; fruit for birds, squirrels, etc., nectar for butterflies. Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety of soils, but must be well-drained.

Water: Low to medium (in well-drained soil). Drought tolerant.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Normally none required. As a formal hedge it can be sheared 2-3 times a year. Use care when pruning as this has sap that can cause a rash.

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, sumac psyllids, soft scales, black scales, black scale, root rot, nectria canker, leaf spots, powdery mildew. 

Notes: From coastal bluffs, foothills, rock slopes, and islands off of California in coastal sage and chaparral plant communities. Hardy to 20° F.