Ribes sanguineum

Ribes sanguineum CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Ribes sanguineum KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: winter currant

 

 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Origin: California

Type: Deciduous shrub

Size: To 12 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Small pink to red flowers in clusters, late winter, followed in summer by dark blue to black fruit; fragrant dark green leaves to 4 in. long, maple-shaped

Uses: Background, slopes, near oak trees. Tolerates heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat, bees, birds, butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained; but tolerates clay.

Water: Little to some water

Sun: Full sun to some shade

Pruning: To control shape.

Pests & Diseases: Can become host to white pine blister rust.

Notes: Many cultivars with different flower colors available.
Hardy to 10° F.