ribes sanguineum 'mesa rose'

Ribes-sanguineum-Mesa-Rose.jpg
Ribes-sanguineum-Mesa-Rose2.jpg
 

Common Names: winter currant

 

 

Family: Grossulariaceae

Origin: California

Type: Deciduous shrub

Size: 8 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Small rose pink flowers in clusters, spring, followed by dark blue to black fruit; dark green leaves to 4 in. long, maple-shaped.

Uses: Background, slopes, screen, shape and color accent, near oak trees, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat, bees, birds, butterflies. Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained; but tolerates clay.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune in early summer after flowering. Remove any damaged or dead stems. Remove 1/5th of old shoots at ground level to encourage new growth.

Pests & Diseases: Can become host to white pine blister rust. Not recommended near pine trees. 

Notes: Many cultivars with different flower colors available. Hardy to 10° F.