romneya coulteri

Romneya-coulteri.jpg
Romneya-coulteri2.jpg
 

Common Names: matilija poppy

 

 

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: California

Type: Perennial shrub

Size: 6–8 ft. high and wide; spreads by rhizomes.

Flowers: Huge white flowers to 9 in. with gold stamens in center, late spring to summer-(to fall with water); grayish green leaves on thick stems.

Uses: Erosion control on slope, background, roadsides, accent, color, near oak trees, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates many soils; prefers well-drained.

Water: None to medium. Less water controls growth. Native to dry washes, gullies, and canyons.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Cut nearly to ground in late fall.

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars and powdery mildew can be problems. 

Notes: Found in rocky soils near dry washes, along gullies, and in canyons in California. Invasive; plant away from less vigorous plants. Hardy to 0° F.