rosmarinus officinalis 'ken taylor'

Rosmarinus-officinalis-'Ken Taylor'.jpg
Rosmarinus-officinalis-'Ken Taylor' (2).jpg
 

Common Names: rosemary

 

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 5-6 ft. high, 20 ft. wide.

Flowers: Tubular, deep blue fragrant and flowers, to  0.5  in. long, winter, spring, and occasionally fall. Fragrant and foliage of narrow dark green leathery leaves.

Uses: Hedging, herb garden, kitchen garden, low screening, containers, slopes, near oaks. Tolerates salt spray, wind, heat.

Wildlife: Attractive to bees, birds, butterflies. Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained, poor to moderately fertile. Endures calcareous or sandy soils. Good for erosion control.

Water: Low during active growth; less otherwise. Too much causes rank growth, but plant looks better with some. 

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Prune older plants but lightly. If woody or bare centered, cut back selected leafy branches (plants will not regrow from bare wood.)

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Look for other rosemary cultivars in various colors and sizes in the Garden. Hardy to 15° F.