Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'

Salvia- 'Bee's Bliss'.jpg
Salvia- 'Bee's Bliss'2.jpg
 

Common Names: Creeping Sage

 

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 3-4 ft. high, 8-12 ft. wide or more.

Flowers: Fragrant rose-lavender flowers in tight whorls, late spring to early summer; fragrant graceful gray-green foliage turns light gray through season.

Uses: Ground cover, slope stabilizer, color accent, in heat.

Wildlife: Nectar and pollen for birds, butterflies, and bees. Deer resistant. Rabbit resistant.

Soil: Well-drained; tolerates clay.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune after blooming. Remove dry flower stalks, and cut back approximately one-quarter of new growth to reshape. 

Pests & Diseases: Some sages have problems with snails, slugs, whiteflies, and aphids. Mildew with overhead water.

Notes: From coastal ranges of California. Look for other Salvias in the Garden in different shapes and sizes. Hardy to 10° F.