Salvia Canariensis

Salvia-canariensis2.jpg
Salvia-canariensis.jpg
 

Common Names: Canary Island Sage

 

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Purplish-pink flowers in clusters to 8 in. long, spring, fall; green-gray leaves with white hairy undersides.

Uses: Slopes, background, accent, wonderful  aroma, tea, potpourri, near oak trees.

Wildlife: Habitat, nectar, and seeds for birds, bees, butterflies. Deer resistant. Rabbit resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; should be well-drained.

Water: Low summer water.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Consider pruning back stems every 1 to 2 years in spring to promote a tidy, well-branched plant specimen.

Pests & Diseases: Rare in salvias.

Notes: From the Canary Islands. Hardy to 15° F.