salvia Spathacea

Salvia-spathacea.jpg
Salvia-spathacea2.jpg
 

Common Names: Humming bird sage, Pitcher sage

 

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 3 ft. high, 2 ft. wide.

Flowers: Magenta or rose red flowers on 2 -3 ft. stems, spring and some fall; 6 - 10 in. leaves are evergreen, arrow-shaped, fragrant.

Uses: Under trees, borders, color accent, under oaks.

Wildlife: Nectar, pollen, seeds for bees, butterflies, hummingbirds. Resists deer and rabbits.

Soil: Well-drained; likes rich soil.

Water: Medium water; drought tolerant. Also tolerates garden water.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Doesn't require much maintenance. Prune back to new growth in late winter or early spring. Year-round light pruning helps to keep it neat, tidy.

Pests & Diseases: Rare in salvias.

Notes: Spreads by rhizomes under ground, which help it survive droughts. Discovery Trail. Hardy to 5° F.