Santolina Chamaecyparissus

Santolina-chamaecyparissus.jpg
Santolina-chamaecyparissus2.jpg
 

Common Names: lavender cotton

 

 

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 1 - 2 ft. high; 6-8 ft. wide.

Flowers: Bright yellow .5 in. fragrant flowers on stems up to 3 ft., late spring to summer; rough whitish gray 1.5 in. fragrant  leaves.

Uses: Rock garden, border, ground cover, slopes, large containers, color, near oak trees, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained; likes medium soil.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Needs to be pruned back severely in late winter or spring to keep it from getting too leggy, woody or splitting apart in the middle.

Pests & Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Blight and root rot may occur.

Notes: Remove and replace if it becomes too woody. Classic plant from Shakespearean and old English and French knot gardens. Hardy to 0° F.