santolina Rosmarinifolia

Santolina-rosmarinifolia (syn. Santolina virens).jpg
Santolina-rosmarinifolia (syn. Santolina virens)2.jpg
 

Common Names: green smoke

syn. Santolina Virens

 

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 2 ft. high, 4 ft. wide. 

Flowers: Bright yellow fragrant flowers, summer; slender green fragrant leaves.

Uses: Borders, ground cover, slopes, hedge, in heat. Fire resistive. 

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Pruned back severely in late winter or spring to keep it from getting too leggy, woody or splitting apart. Can be pruned to formal shapes.

Pests & Diseases: Properly located (sun, soil, water), it has no serious pest or disease problems.

Notes: Hardy to -10° F.