Scilla Peruviana

Scilla-peruviana2.jpg
Scilla-peruviana.jpg
 

Common Names: portuguese squill, caribbean lily

 

 

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 1 ft. flower stems, 2 ft. wide.

Flowers: Spectacular deep blue (sometimes white) flowers are star-shaped, late winter to spring; leaves are sword-shaped.

Uses: Borders, cluster of color, containers, near oak trees. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Medium when growing; don’t water when fall-dormant.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Remove dead leaves when dormant. Bulbs will form a clump over a 5 - 6 years and can be divided in autumn; but be prepared for few or no flowers for a year or two.

Pests & Diseases: Insects pests rarely become problematic. Minimize diseases by keeping the foliage as dry as possible.

Notes: Actually native to Spain, but was originally shipped on a ship name “The Peru,” which led to its being named “The Peruvian Scilla.” Caution: All parts of plant are poisonous. Hardy to 0° F.