senecio serpens

Senecio-serpens.jpg
Senecio-serpens2.jpg
 

Common Names: blue chalksticks

 

 

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Succulent perennial

Size: 6 in. high, 1 ft. wide.

Flowers: White flowers, summer; stunning blue-gray leaves to 1.3 in. long. 

Uses: Ground cover, gray background, border. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade in heat.

Pruning: Pinch back tips when plant is young to encourage a fuller, thicker plant. Otherwise, leave alone unless creeping into undesired areas.

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, red spider mite, whitefly, rust.

Notes: From daisy family (Asteraceae). Related to Dusty Miller. Hardy to 20° F.