silene coronaria

Silene-coronaria-(syn. Lychnis coronaria).jpg
Silene-coronaria-(syn. Lychnis coronaria)2.jpg
 

Common Names: rose campion

 

 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial (short-lived)

Size: 2 - 3 ft. high, 2 ft. wide.

Flowers: Brilliant magenta 1 in. flowers, summer; light gray-green hairy leaves to
6 in.

Uses: Accent, bright color, containers, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Endures poor soil; prefers well-drained.

Water: Low water in dry spells.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Allow plant to appear to die back, as this reseeds surrounding area. Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Pests & Diseases: Generally disease free; slugs may be a problem.

Notes: Self-seeds and may become invasive.  Part of carnation family. Hardy to
–20° F.