sisyrinchium bellum

Sisyrinchium-bellum2.jpg
Sisyrinchium-bellum.jpg
 

Common Names: california blue-eyed grass

 

 

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: California

Type: Perennial

Size: 12-18 in. high, 2 ft. wide.

Flowers: Bluish-purple flowers, early spring; blue-green grass-like leaves.

Uses: Borders, natural gardens, slopes, near oak trees, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; should be well-drained.

Water: Medium water until bloom starts.

Sun: Full sun or some shade.

Pruning: Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season. Cut out dead foliage each year in spring. 

Pests & Diseases: Disease and pest free.

Notes: Same family (Iridaceae) as Iris. Reseeds freely on favorable sites. Discovery Trail. Hardy to 10° F.