trachelium Caeruleum

Trachelium-caeruleum2.jpg
Trachelium-caeruleum.jpg
 

Common Names: blue throatwort

 

 

Family: Campanulaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 2 ft. high, 3 ft. wide.

Flowers: Small bluish violet fragrant flowers in clusters, blooms for a long time over summer; leaves are narrow, sharply toothed, and dark green.

Uses: Accent, color, tough landscapes, cut flowers, in heat.

Wildlife: Butterfly pollinated.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; leans toward medium (loamy) soils. Should be well-drained.

Water: Medium; likes damp places.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Remove spent blooms to stimulate more. Cut off old stems in spring.

Pests & Diseases: Generally pest and disease free

Notes: If seeds are planted early in the year, it will bloom that year. T. c. ‘Devotion Blue’ is another colorful cultivar. Hardy to 15° F.