Veltheimia braceata

Veltheimia-bracteata.jpg
Veltheimia-bracteata (2).jpg
 

Common Names: forest lily, sandul

 

 

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial

Size: Leaves 1 ft. high, 2 ft. wide, flowers stalks to 2’

Flowers: Drooping pink-purple flowers with yellow spots on 1 ft. stems, winter to early spring; wavy-edged glossy green leaves to 14 in. long, 4 in. wide.

Uses: Containers, border, color accent, under oaks, large rock gardens, in indoor pot (with good light).

Wildlife: Bird pollinated.

Soil: Well-drained is a must; likes moderately fertile.

Water: Medium during growth and bloom; low in summer dormant period. Tolerates drought.

Sun: Full sun near coast, some shade inland.

Pruning: Deadhead spent blooms. Remove spent leaves and flower stems to their base. Thin excess growth so remaining growth will be more vigorous.

Pests & Diseases: Has no particular pests or diseases except slugs, snails and caterpillars, which may damage the plant. 

Notes: Fertilize every two weeks during growth season. Plant bulbs with neck showing above soil and 3 in. clearance on all sides. Hardy to 20° F.