viburnum tinus 'spring bouquet'

Viburnum-tinus-Spring-Bouquet (2).jpg
Viburnum-tinus-Spring-Bouquet.jpg
 

Common Names: laurus tinus

 

 

Family: Adoxaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub; train as small tree.

Size: 4 to 6 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: White or pinkish flowers, fall, winter, spring, berries in summer are bright blue; leaves dark green and leathery; new stems are red.

Uses: Clip for topiary, hedges, screens; or train as small tree; color, near oak trees, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Birds like berries. Butterfly larvae. Deer resistant. 

Soil: Tolerates alkaline and acid soils; does well in heavy, rich soil. Should be well-drained.

Water: Medium.

Sun: Full sun or some shade.

Pruning: Does not require regular pruning. For tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape in late winter or early spring.

Pests & Diseases: Gray mold, sooty mold, rust, downy mildew, verticillium wilt, and leaf spot. Aphids and weevils. 

Notes: Hardy to 10° F.