Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Zantedeschia aethiopica KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: calla lily

 

 

Family: Araceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial from rhizomes

Size: To 4 ft. tall

Flowers: Broad white flowers (bracts), late winter to early spring; shiny green sword-shaped leaves

Uses: Along stream beds, shady spots, containers, borders. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for bees and insects; fruit for birds.

Soil: Tolerates a variety.

Water: Regular water

Sun: Full sun to part shade; light shade in heat

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: Rhizome rot.

Notes: White “flowers” are actually bracts; yellow central spike is covered with tiny true flowers. Hardy to 30° F.